www.crafteezee.co.uk, site logo.

Privacy Policy

 

Crafteezee Ltd treats the privacy of its customers and website users very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy.  This Policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data* you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, telephone no. and an email address or other contact information.

How we obtain your personal data

Information Provided by you

You provide us with personal data through our website, by clicking on the Newsletter tab and entering your information to subscribe to newsletters or over the telephone.  This includes but not limited to, name, address, email address, pages viewed on our website and the resources that you access.  We use this information in order to conduct business with you as a customer.

 

We may also keep information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by post or email if it relates to an order.

 

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data as a processor for the legitimate purpose to conduct business as a Customer of Crafteezee.  We undertake to protect your personal data, in a manner which is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage.  Our website provider is Create.net and is therefore hosted on the Cloud.  You can view their privacy policy https://www.create.net/about/privacy-policy

 

Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

At Crafteezee Ltd we have never added you to our newsletter mailing list, this has always been an option you as the Customer have chosen to do and always have the option to unsubscribe using the button at the bottom of the newsletter.  Newsletters are used to communicate new products and special offers and for this we use Mail Chimp.  To view the Mail Chimp privacy policy please go to

 

Information about Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your browser, for example Internet Explorer.  For details of how we use cookies please go to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Sharing information

We will keep information about you confidential except when needing to disclose to third parties:

 

Categories of third parties

  • Carriers, Post Office and Freight Companies
  • Insurance Companies, loss assessors, regulatory authorities and other fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention and to comply with any legal and regulatory issues and disclosures.

 

How long do we keep this information about you?

We keep information in line with lawful legislation but no longer than necessary.  Information that is no longer required will be disposed of by means of deletion from computers and email accounts and by shredding.

 

 

Data Subject Rights

Subject access requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you, (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”), the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you.  This is referred to as a subject access request.  We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  Our formal response shall include details of the personal data we hold about you, including the following:-

 

  • Sources from which we acquired the information;
  • The purposes for processing the information; and
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

 

Right to rectification

You, the data subject, shall have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data we have concerning you.  Considering the purposes of the processing, you, the data subject, shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

Right to erasure

You, the data subject, shall have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Subject to exemption, you, the data subject, shall have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

 

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, the data subject, and is restricted until the accuracy of the data has been verified.

 

  1. The processing is unlawful and you, the data subject, oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction in its use;

 

  1. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but it is required by you, the data subject, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

 

  1. You, the data subject, have objected to processing of your personal data pending the verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for us to override these objections;

 

Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

We shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing as described above to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  We shall provide you, the data subject, with information about those recipients if you request it.

 

Right to data portability

You, the data subject, shall have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

 

Right to object

You, the data subject, shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, including any personal profiling; unless this relates to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or an exercise of official authority vested in us.  We shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you, the data subject, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to an automated decision based on your personal data.

 

Invoking your rights

If you would like to invoke any of the above data subject rights with us, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Crafteezee Ltd, 1 Milton Way, Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire, LU5 5UF or email dataprotectionofficer@crafteezee.com

 

Accuracy of information

In order to provide the highest level of customer service possible, we need to keep accurate personal data about you.  We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any personal data about you.

 

Important Information

Questions and queries

If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data we hold, please write to the Data Protection Officer, Crafteezee Ltd, 1 Milton Way, Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire, LU5 5UF or email dpo.crafteezee@gmail.com .

 

Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed.  This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy.  We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy.  We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made; however, we will not significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.  The latest version of this policy can be found at https://www.crafteezee.co.uk/

 

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data or sensitive information then please contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Crafteezee Ltd, 1 Milton Way, Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire, LU5 5UF or email dpo.crafteezee@gmail.com  and we will do our best to help you.

 

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113.  You also have the right to judicial remedy against a legally binding decision of the ICO where you consider that your rights under this regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data.  You have the right to appoint a third party to lodge the complaint on your behalf and exercise your right to seek compensation.

 

About cookies

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. Our website uses session cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies:

Google cookies – _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Crafteezee Ltd uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html . This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services, twitter, facebook google maps and youtube videos) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

In Google Chrome click on the spanner icon, click “settings” “Show advanced settings” In the “privacy” section click the “content settings” button

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.